Tourism, Culture, Industry and Innovation

Staff Contacts

Executive

Honourable Christopher Mitchelmore
Minister
Tel: (709) 729-4728
Fax: (709) 729-0654
Janice Halliday
Secretary (Minister)
Tel: (709) 729-4729
Fax: (709) 729-0654
Bradley George
Executive Assistant (Minister)
Tel: (709) 729-2568
Fax: (709) 729-0654
Mark Browne
MHA - Placentia West - Bellevue, Parlimentary Secretary (Minister)
Tel: (709) 279-2912
Fax: (709) 279-0707
Ted Lomond
Deputy Minister
Tel: (709) 729-4731
Fax: (709) 729-0654
Carla Joy
Secretary (Deputy Minister)
Tel: (709) 729-4732
Fax: (709) 729-0654
Carmela Murphy
Assistant Deputy Minister
Tel: (709) 729-2831
Fax: (709) 729-0654
Ben Gardner
Assistant Deputy Minister
Tel: (709) 729-5160
Fax: (709) 729-0654
Marc Kielley
Assistant Deputy Minister
Tel: (709) 729-5161
Fax: (709) 729-0654

^ Top of Page

Deputy Minister's Office

Ted Lomond

Deputy Minister
Tel: (709) 729-4731
Fax: (709) 729-0654

Carla Joy

Secretary
Tel: (709) 729-4732
Fax: (709) 729-0654

^ Top of Page

Communications Division 

Tansy Mundon
Director Communications
Tel: (709) 729-4653
Fax: (709) 729-0654
Eric Humber
Manager, Media Relations
Tel: (709) 729-4819
Fax: (709) 729-0654

^ Top of Page

Business Branch

Assistant Deputy Minister

Ben Gardner
Tel: (709) 729-0883
Fax: (709) 729-0654

^ Top of Page

Accererated Growth Division

Director (A), Accelerated Growth Larry Weatherbie (709) 729-7125
Clerk IV Mike Pittman (709) 729-0078
Information Officer Nichole Royal (709) 729-3283

^ Top of Page

Business Growth

Manager, Business Growth Bill Woolridge (709) 729-7123
Economic Development Officer - Innovation Michelle Cluett-Fizzard (709) 729-1619
Economic Development Officer - Innovation Jonathan Hammond (709) 729-6811
Economic Development Officer Earl Hann (709 729-7104
Economic Development Officer Angeli Jarvis (709 729-7112
Account Manager Jacki St. Croix (709 729-7001
Economic Development Officer  Aaron Bartlet (709) 729-7075
Economic Development Officer Bill Donovan (709) 729-7085
Financial Officer Courtney Hiscock (709) 729-7089
Economic Development Officer Andrew Simmons (709) 729-7084
Economic Development Officer Andrew Wheeler (709 729-7029

^ Top of Page

Internationalization

Manager, Internationalization Kelly Day (709) 729-5680
International Business Development Officer Gillian Chatman (709) 729-3922
International Business Development Officer Bob Norman (709) 729-0598
International Business Development Officer Tonya Norman (709) 729-3641
International Business Development Officer Christopher Percy (709) 729-5632

^ Top of Page

Business Analysis Division

Director, Business Analysis Liane Price (709) 729-7108

^ Top of Page

Enterprise Services

Senior Account Officer Julie Collins (709) 729-5081
Financial Officer Kyla Hodder (709) 729-5106
Economic Development Officer Wendy Squires (709) 729-2412
Economic Development Officer Sam Stack (709) 729-1945

^ Top of Page

Major Investments

Manager of Major Investment Projects Michael Day (709) 729-5077
International Trade Officer John King (709) 729-1796
Senior Account Officer Jeff Mercer (709) 729-7138
Development Officer Taylor Parsons (709) 729-2685
Industrial Development Officer Corinne St. Croix (709) 729-2797

^ Top of Page

Portfolio Management

Manager of Portfolio Management Sharon Patten (709) 279-0212
Accounting Clerk II Judith Brennan (709) 279-0203
Accounting Clerk Elizabeth Brockerville (709) 279-0220
Collections Officer Michelle Dober (709) 279-0205
Registrar Brenda Hannam (709) 279-0217
Clerk Stenographer Nadine Lundrigan (709) 279-0204
Clerk Typest III Sandra Martin (709) 279-0219
Collections Officer Dennis Russell (709) 279-0230
Financial Officer Nikki Kananagh (709) 729-7024
Financial Officer Amanda Oliver (709) 729-7070

^ Top of Page

Regional Development and Diversification Branch

Assistant Deputy Minister

Marc Kielley
Tel: (709) 729-0883
Fax: (709) 729-0654

Secretary

Lynn Lyver-Sparkes
Tel: (709) 729-0883
Fax: (709) 729-0654
Email: Lynn lsparkes@gov.nl.ca

^ Top of Page

Regional Economic Development Division

Director of Regional Economic Development Gillian Skinner (709) 729-7451
Clerk IV Roxane Aylward (709) 729-4851

^ Top of Page

Regional Economic Development

Manager of Regional Economic Development Daxton Pinsent (709) 729-5073
Regional Economic Planning Analyst Natalie Falk (709) 729-7146
Industrial Development Officer Owen Mahoney (709) 729-7659
Regional Planning Analyst Kevin Pomroy (709) 729-1946
Regional Planning Analyst Michelle Power (709) 729-3788
Financial Officer Annette Ruby (709) 729-5065

^ Top of Page

Regional Innovation Systems

Manager of Regional Innovation Systems Kevin Hartley (709) 729-7411
Economic Developnent Officer (Manufacturing) Josh Carey (709) 637-2994
Economic Developnent Officer (Ocean Technology) Shelly Petten (709) 729-4208
Regional Economic Planning Analyst Dion Sheppard (709) 729-7274
Economic Development Officer (Aerospace and Defence) Eugene Trickett (709) 729-2367

^ Top of Page

Field Operations - Eastern (Regional Offices)

Field Operations - Western and Labrador (Regional Offices)

Sector Diversification Division

Director of Section Diversification Carol-Ann Gilliard (709) 729-1708
Clerk IV Cheryl Boland (709) 729-3296

^ Top of Page

Innovation Support

Manager of Innovation Support Ed Janes (709) 729-7436
Economic Development Officer Melissa Coombs (709) 729-6614
Economic Development Officer Hayward Keats (709) 729-0677
Senior Technical Officer Darrell O'Neill (709) 729-0680
Economic Development Officer Wayne Roebothan (709) 729-0594
Economic Development Officer Bradley Thorne (709) 729-2302
Economic Development Officer Anne Bailey (709) 729-7101
Economic Development Officer Kara Strickland (709) 729-7113
Economic Development Officer Joseph Tam (709) 729-7121
Economic Development Officer Kirk Youden (709) 729-0695

^ Top of Page

Sector Development

Manager of Sector Development John Angelopoulos (709) 729-4518
Economic Development Officer Janet Costigan (709) 729-7071
Senior Policy Analyst Jim Dunn (709) 729-7954
Economic Development Officer Deborah Guillemette (709) 729-1943
Economic Development Officer Goldie Porter (709) 729-7986
Economic Development Officer Brenda Stratton (709) 637-4064
Tourism Development Officer Paul A. Taylor (709) 637-2665
Tourism Development Officer Chris Tuck (709) 256-1479

^ Top of Page

Sector Research

Director, Sector Research Michaela Roebothan (709) 729-6024
International Business Developnent Officer Allison Dancey (709) 729-7053
Research Analyst - Tourism Roger Haynes (709) 729-2976
Senior Policy Analyst Richard Mercer (709) 729-3680
Research Analyst - Tourism Krista Noseworthy (709) 729-2975
Accommodations Clerk Donna Skanes-McCormack (709) 729-3889
International Business Development Officer Susan Vaughan (709) 729-4435

^ Top of Page

Corporate Services

Director of Corporate Services Andrea Dicks (709) 729-2817
Clerk Typest III Diane Stamp (709) 729-4867
Receptionist Dale Vincent (709) 729-7000

^ Top of Page

Information Management

Information Management Analyst Heather Brown (709) 729-7246
ATIPPA Coordinator Wayne Comeau (709) 729-3356
Forms Coordinator Nadine Green (709) 729-3153
IT Support Specialist Travis Gollaway (709) 729-7033
Information Management Technician III Sheila Lewis (709) 729-6702
Development Officer Todd Mullins (709) 729-6960

^ Top of Page

Policy and Strategic Planning

Manager of Policy and Straegic Planning Baasra Waseem (709) 729-4868
Policy, Planning and Research Analyst Josh Barrett (709) 729-7088
Senior Policy, Planning and Research Analyst Melissa LeDrew (709) 729-7094
Policy, Planning and Research Analyst Matthew T. Puddicombe (709) 729-7093

^ Top of Page

Tourism, Culture and Parks Branch

Assistant Deputy Minister of Tourism and Culture Carmela Murphy (709) 729-2821
Secretary to the Assistant Deputy Minister of Tourism and Culture Lynne Rideout (709) 729-2821

^ Top of Page

Arts and Culture Centres Division

Aiden Flynn

Tel: (709) 729-3904
Fax: (709) 729-5952

Arts and Culture Centre - St. John's

P.O. Box 1854
Prince Philip Drive
St. John's, NL
A1C 5P9
Tel: (709) 729-3650
Fax: (709) 729-5952

Arts and Culture Centre - Gander

P.O. Box 2222
Gander, NL
A1V 2N9
Tel: (709) 256-1078
Fax: (709) 256-2731

Gordon Pinsent Centre for the Arts - Grand Falls-Windsor

Cromer Avenue
c/o Provincial Building
Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
A2A 1W9
Tel: (709) 292-4518
Fax: (709) 292-4521

Arts and Culture Centre - Corner Brook

P.O. Box 100
University Drive
Corner Brook, NL
A2H 6C3
Tel: (709) 637-2581
Fax: (709) 637-2636

Arts and Culture Centre - Stephenville

380 Massachusetts Drive
Stephenville, NL
A2N 3A5
Tel: (709) 643-4571
Fax: (709) 643-5459

Arts and Culture Centre - Labrador City

P.O. Box 69
Labrador City, NL
A2C 2K3
Tel: (709) 944-7345
Fax: (709) 944-7988

^ Top of Page

Tourism Division

Director Andrea Peddle (709) 729-2831
Financial Administration Clerk Pamela Hudson (709) 729-2777
Tourism Partnerships and Industry Liaison Linette Moores (709) 729-1537

^ Top of Page

Visitor Services

Manager Jackie Harnum (709) 729-0089
Visiter Services Program Planner Trudy Winter (709) 729-6150

^ Top of Page

Visitor Information Centres (Year Round)

St. John's International Airport

Visitor Information Centre
P.O. Box 1
100 World Parkway
St. John's, NL
A1A 5T2
Tel: (709) 758-8515 or (709) 758-8757
Fax: (709) 758-8754

Deer Lake Airport

Visitor Information Centre
1 Airport Road Suite 1
Deer Lake, NL
A8A 1A3
Tel: (709) 635-1003 or (709) 635-2077
Fax: (709) 635-1081

Visitor Information Centres (Seasonal)

Whitbourne

Visitor Information Centre
P.O. Box 161
Green's Harbour, NL
A0B 1X0
Tel: (709) 759-2170
Fax: (709) 759-2716

Argentia

Visitor Information Centre
P.O. Box 48
Freshwater, Placentia Bay, NL
A0B 1W0
Tel: (709) 227-5272
Fax: (709) 227-5129

Clarenville

Visitor Information Centre
379 Trans Canada Highway
Clarenville,NL
A5A 1Y4
Tel: (709) 466-3100
Fax: (709) 466-3531

Deer Lake

Visitor Information Centre
60A, Trans Canada Highway
Deer Lake, NL
A8A 2E4
Tel: (709) 635-2202
Fax: (709) 635-2035

Notre Dame Junction

Visitor Information Centre
P.O. Box 782
Lewisporte, NL
A0G 3A0
Tel: (709) 535-8547
Fax: (709) 535-8117

Port aux Basques

Visitor Information Centre
P.O. Box 730
Port aux Basques, NL
A0M 1C0
Tel: (709) 695-2262
Fax: (709) 695-2032

^ Top of Page

Tourism Advertising and Communications

Manager Carol Ann Carter (709) 729-2806
Tourism Destination Management System Officer Karen Clarke (709) 729-5919/5599
Tourism Destination Management System Officer Kristina Turner (709) 729-3759/5599
Content Marketing Specialist Laurie Dempster (709) 729-0608
Digital and Social Media Lead Amy Fisher (709) 729-2859
TDMS Officer Angelica Hill (709) 729-5251
Website and TDMS Lead, NewfoundlandLabrador.com Shelley Magnusson (709) 729-5260
Advertising Officer Andrew Weir (709) 729-3759

^ Top of Page

Travel Trade, Media and Market Development

Manager Charlotte Jewczyk (709) 729-0992
Market Development Specialist, Touring and Cruise Cathy Anderson (709) 729-5633
Travel Media Relations, North America Gillian Marx (709) 729-2832
Travel Trade and Travel Media Relations, International Ella Heneghan (709) 729-1396
Marketing Specialist MC, IT and Leisure Rodney Walsh (709) 729-5228

^ Top of Page

Tourism Licencing

Manager Jackie Harnum (709) 729-0089
Hunting and Fishing Licencing Officer (Outfitting) Paula Devereaux (709) 729-6857
Tourist Establishment Licencing Officer Eva Trickett (709) 729-2835

^ Top of Page

Tourism Development - See Sector Development

^ Top of Page

Tourism Research - See Sector Research

^ Top of Page

Arts and Heritage Division

Director of Arts and Heritage Gerry Osmond (709) 729-7397
Clerk IV Peter Cluff (709) 729-3842

^ Top of Page

Culture

Manager of Culture Philip Sampson (709) 729-2934
Industry Development Officer Lucy Alway (709) 729-1409
Co-ordinator of Arts and Letters Awards Regina Best (709) 729-2523
Industry Development Officer Libby Creelman (709) 729-7518
Departmental Program Coordinator Paula Morgan (709) 729-7613
Industry Development Officer Kim Ploughman (709) 729-3202

^ Top of Page

Provincial Archaeology Office

Provincial Archaeologist Martha Drake (709) 729-2462
Archaeologist John Erwin (709) 729-5581
Archaeologist Stephen Hull (709) 729-0493
Archaeologist Delphina Mercer (709) 729-4142

^ Top of Page

Provincial Historic Sites

Manager of Provincial Historic Sites Scott W. Andrews (709) 729-7212
Historic Sites Officer II Kerri Button (709) 729-0592
Public Programming Officer Laurie Roche-Lawrence (709) 729-1741
Historic Sites Officer II Christopher Martin (709) 729-7957
Restoration Specialist Ralph Clemens (709) 693-4034
Museum Curator I Rob Jacobs (709) 729-6901

Commissariat House, St. John's

Tel: (709) 729-6730

Cupid's Cove Plantation

Tel: (709) 528-1413

Heart's Content Cable Station, Heart's Content

Tel: (709) 583-2160

Trinity Interpretation Centre, Trinity

Tel: (709) 464-2042

Cape Bonavista Lighthouse, Bonavista

Tel: (709) 468-7444

Mockbeggar Plantation, Bonavista

Tel: (709) 468-7300

Boyd's Cove Beothuk Interpretation Centre, Boyd's Cove

Tel: (709) 656-3114

Point Amour Lighthouse, Point Amour

Tel: (709) 927-5826

Newman Wine Vaults

Tel: (709) 739-7870

^ Top of Page

Provincial Parks Division

Director, Parks Division Sian French (709) 637-2275
Manager of Operations and Administration Geoff Bailey (709) 637-2411
Land Management Specialist Jeffrey Bannister (709) 637-8077
Park Technician II Darren Billard (709) 637-2904
Program Coordinator Jerry Callahan (709) 637-2547
Park Planner, Operations Angela Gill (709) 637-2463
Clerk IV Kimberley Payne (709) 637-2240
Statistical Officer Glenda Peddle (709) 637-2590
Park Ranger Ken Mooney (709) 685-1853
Main River Manager II Colin Davis (709) 649-0048
Park Manager II Nehemiah Pinsent (709) 535-2379
Trades Worker II Dennis Burt (709) 535-2379

^ Top of Page

 

Quick Links

 
Last Updated:
This page and all contents are copyright, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, all rights reserved.